Glucosyl Ceramide

Najlepszy

Emolient

Glucosyl Ceramide w skrócie

  • Composed of a ceramide and sugar molecule known as glucose
  • Partially responsible for the healthy formation and appearance of skin’s upper layers
  • Helps repair barrier and provide hydration

Glucosyl Ceramide opis

Glucosyl ceramide is a type of sphingolipid (a complex, long-chain lipid) known as a glycosphingolipid. Glucosyl ceramide is composed of a ceramide and sugar molecule known as glucose. This ingredient is responsible for the healthy formation and appearance of skin’s upper layers, known as the epidermis, and is the primary glycosphingolipid in this portion of the skin. Research has shown that oral consumption of glucosyl ceramides, whether from wheat, corn, rice bran, beets, or konjac root can make it from the digestion process to skin. Interestingly (but not too surprising) research has also shown that glucosyl ceramides have less benefit for normal skin than they do for dry, sun-damaged, or otherwise compromised skin. Plant-derived glucosyl ceramides can visibly repair and strengthen skin’s barrier, improve hydration channels in skin, and interrupt factors in skin that trigger signs of sensitivity, dryness, and dullness. In short, glucosyl ceramides are proving to be an integral ingredient for healthier skin at any age, and nicely complement a range of ceramides used in topical skin care products.

Glucosyl Ceramide odnośniki

  • Cosmetics, September 2017, ePublication
  • Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, April 2017, pages 115-138
  • Nutrition Research, March 2015, pages 241-250
  • Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, May 2014 ePublication; and September 2013, pages 1,882-1,887
  • Journal of Dermatological Science, June 2012, ePublication; and August 2006, pages 101-107
  • Lipids, April 2010, pages 451-455

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Oceny składników

Najlepszy

Działanie potwierdzone niezależnymi badaniami. Składnik o wyjątkowo korzystnym działaniu dla większości typów skóry lub jej potrzeb.

Dobry

Składnik potrzebny do poprawy tekstury, stabilności formuły lub wchłaniania składników.

Przeciętny

Zwykle nie powoduje podrażnień, jednak może mieć ograniczenia związane m.in. z właściwościami sensorycznymi, stabilnością lub skutecznością.

Słaby

Może powodować podrażnienia. Ryzyko wzrasta w połączeniu z innymi potencjalnie drażniącymi składnikami.

Najgorszy

Może powodować podrażnienia, stany zapalne, przesuszenie i inne niepożądane reakcje. Choć w niektórych przypadkach może wykazywać określone korzyści, badania wskazują, że jego potencjalne negatywne działanie przeważa nad zaletami.

nieznany

Nie mogliśmy znaleźć tego w naszym słowniku składników. Rejestrujemy wszystkie brakujące składniki i dokonujemy ciągłych aktualizacji.

Brak oceny

Nie oceniliśmy jeszcze tego składnika, ponieważ nie mieliśmy okazji przeanalizować badań na jego temat.