Glycosphingolipids

Najlepszy

Emolient

Glycosphingolipids w skrócie

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids opis

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids odnośniki

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Oceny składników

Najlepszy

Działanie potwierdzone niezależnymi badaniami. Składnik o wyjątkowo korzystnym działaniu dla większości typów skóry lub jej potrzeb.

Dobry

Składnik potrzebny do poprawy tekstury, stabilności formuły lub wchłaniania składników.

Przeciętny

Zwykle nie powoduje podrażnień, jednak może mieć ograniczenia związane m.in. z właściwościami sensorycznymi, stabilnością lub skutecznością.

Słaby

Może powodować podrażnienia. Ryzyko wzrasta w połączeniu z innymi potencjalnie drażniącymi składnikami.

Najgorszy

Może powodować podrażnienia, stany zapalne, przesuszenie i inne niepożądane reakcje. Choć w niektórych przypadkach może wykazywać określone korzyści, badania wskazują, że jego potencjalne negatywne działanie przeważa nad zaletami.

nieznany

Nie mogliśmy znaleźć tego w naszym słowniku składników. Rejestrujemy wszystkie brakujące składniki i dokonujemy ciągłych aktualizacji.

Brak oceny

Nie oceniliśmy jeszcze tego składnika, ponieważ nie mieliśmy okazji przeanalizować badań na jego temat.