Hydroxyapatite

Dobry

Składnik poprawiający teksturę formuły

Brak znanych korzyści

Hydroxyapatite w skrócie

  • Used to deliver bio-active ingredients in a controlled manner
  • Considered bio-compatible and breaks down to calcium
  • Helps enhance texture
  • Can be used as an abrasive agent
  • Safe micro-sized versions typically used in cosmetics

Hydroxyapatite opis

Hydroxyapatite is a texture- and delivery-enhancing ingredient typically derived from the mineral calcium. It is used to encapsulate and deliver bio-active ingredients to skin in a controlled manner. This benefit extends the efficacy timeframe while reducing the risk of a sensitized response. Hydroxyapatite’s advantages as a carrier for other ingredients are its bio-compatibility with skin and biodegradability within skin’s uppermost layers, allowing the calcium shell to release its contents and then skin utilizes the calcium for normal maintenance. Hydroxyapatite is sometimes used in cosmetics to add bulk or as an abrasive agent, such as scrubs. Use levels of this ingredient in cosmetics vary based on its role. This ingredient is also used in oral care products, such as toothpastes, and is considered safe, including in dental care products meant for use by children. Note: There’s some concern about nano-sized versions of this ingredient as typically used in certain types of dermal fillers and surgical repair of bones. The research in this regard points to hydroxyapatite’s safety, but it’s not conclusive. The type of hydroxyapatite used in cosmetics is typically micro-sized, which isn’t nearly as small as nano-sized, and unable to penetrate past skin’s uppermost (epidermal) layers. Think of it in this application as a soft shell which slowly breaks down to release its beneficial contents.

Hydroxyapatite odnośniki

  • Gels, March 2022, pages
  • Pharmaceutics, October 2021, pages 1–24
  • The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, July 1992, pages 600–604
  • UL Prospector, accessed August 2023

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Oceny składników

Najlepszy

Działanie potwierdzone niezależnymi badaniami. Składnik o wyjątkowo korzystnym działaniu dla większości typów skóry lub jej potrzeb.

Dobry

Składnik potrzebny do poprawy tekstury, stabilności formuły lub wchłaniania składników.

Przeciętny

Zwykle nie powoduje podrażnień, jednak może mieć ograniczenia związane m.in. z właściwościami sensorycznymi, stabilnością lub skutecznością.

Słaby

Może powodować podrażnienia. Ryzyko wzrasta w połączeniu z innymi potencjalnie drażniącymi składnikami.

Najgorszy

Może powodować podrażnienia, stany zapalne, przesuszenie i inne niepożądane reakcje. Choć w niektórych przypadkach może wykazywać określone korzyści, badania wskazują, że jego potencjalne negatywne działanie przeważa nad zaletami.

nieznany

Nie mogliśmy znaleźć tego w naszym słowniku składników. Rejestrujemy wszystkie brakujące składniki i dokonujemy ciągłych aktualizacji.

Brak oceny

Nie oceniliśmy jeszcze tego składnika, ponieważ nie mieliśmy okazji przeanalizować badań na jego temat.