Calcite

Przeciętny

Barwnik / pigment

Brak znanych korzyści

Calcite w skrócie

  • Most common form of calcium carbonate
  • Used in its powdered form in cosmetics
  • Functions as a makeup pigment
  • Also used as a texture enhancer

Calcite opis

Calcite is a mineral that is the most common form of calcium carbonate. It is one of the components of limestone. In its raw state it is a crystal, though powdered calcite is the form used in cosmetics. Because of its white color, calcite has often been used as a pigment both in paints and cosmetics, dating back to ancient times. It’s still used as an approved colorant in modern makeup. In addition to its function as a color additive, calcite is also used as a texture enhancer in skin care products, where it helps thicken formulas and enhances the creamy feel of moisturizers. It is sometimes used as a substitute for talc. Typical usage levels range between 0.2–2%.

Calcite odnośniki

  • Materials, November 2021, pages 1–37
  • Studies in Conservation, March 2016, pages 185-202
  • Applied Clay Science, February 2010, pages 171-181

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Oceny składników

Najlepszy

Działanie potwierdzone niezależnymi badaniami. Składnik o wyjątkowo korzystnym działaniu dla większości typów skóry lub jej potrzeb.

Dobry

Składnik potrzebny do poprawy tekstury, stabilności formuły lub wchłaniania składników.

Przeciętny

Zwykle nie powoduje podrażnień, jednak może mieć ograniczenia związane m.in. z właściwościami sensorycznymi, stabilnością lub skutecznością.

Słaby

Może powodować podrażnienia. Ryzyko wzrasta w połączeniu z innymi potencjalnie drażniącymi składnikami.

Najgorszy

Może powodować podrażnienia, stany zapalne, przesuszenie i inne niepożądane reakcje. Choć w niektórych przypadkach może wykazywać określone korzyści, badania wskazują, że jego potencjalne negatywne działanie przeważa nad zaletami.

nieznany

Nie mogliśmy znaleźć tego w naszym słowniku składników. Rejestrujemy wszystkie brakujące składniki i dokonujemy ciągłych aktualizacji.

Brak oceny

Nie oceniliśmy jeszcze tego składnika, ponieważ nie mieliśmy okazji przeanalizować badań na jego temat.